Data protection

Information on the processing of customer / supplier data

You can find detailed information here.

Introduction

We are delighted about the visit of our website. Phoenix Mecano Komponenten AG (hereinafter ‘Phoenix Komponenten AG’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) attaches great importance to the security of users’ data and compliance with data protection provisions.

As a company located in Switzerland, Phoenix Mecano Komponenten AG publishes this privacy policy in compliance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is applicable law for the member states of the EU or EEA, the FADP is historically strictly bound to the GDPR, so that the high level of privacy must be maintained. Due to the territorial scope of the GDPR for companies outside the EU or EEA, the data protection requirements of the GDPR must be observed.

Hereinafter, we would like to inform about how personal data is processed on our website.

 

Controller and data protection officer

Controller:

Phoenix Mecano Komponenten AG
Hofwisenstrasse 6
CH – 8260 Stein am Rhein
Phone +41 52 742 75 00
info@phoenix-mecano.ch

Data protection officer:

Phoenix Mecano Komponenten AG
Hofwisenstrasse 6
CH – 8260 Stein am Rhein
Phone +41 52 742 75 00
datenschutz@phoenix-mecano.ch

Terms

The specialist terms used in this Privacy Policy are to be understood as legally defined in article 4 GDPR.

Information on data processing

Automated data processing (log files etc.)

Our website can be visited without actively providing personal information about the user. However, every time our website is accessed, we automatically store access data (server log files), such as the name of the internet service provider, the operating system used, the website the user visited us from, the date and duration of the visit and the name of the file accessed, as well the IP address of the device used (for security reasons, such as to recognise attacks on our website) for a duration of 5 days. This data is solely evaluated for the purpose of improving our offering and does not enable conclusions to be drawn about the person of the user. This data is not merged with other data sources. The legal basis for the processing of data is article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We process and use the data for the following purposes: 1. to provide the website, 2. to improve our websites and 3. to prevent and identify errors/malfunctions and the abuse of the website. The processing enables us to pursue legitimate interests in ensuring the functionality of the website and its error-free, secure operation, as well as in adapting this website to suit users’ needs.

Use of cookies (general, functionality, opt-out links etc.)

We use ‘cookies’ on our website to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable certain functions to be used. The use of cookies serves our legitimate interest in making a visit to our website as pleasant as possible and is based on article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Cookies are standard internet technology used to store and retrieve login details and other usage information for all the users of a website. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your end device. They enable us to store user settings, inter alia, to ensure that our website can be shown in a format tailored to your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of a browser session, i.e. when closing the browser (known as ‘session cookies’). Other cookies remain on the user’s end device and enable us or our partner companies to recognise the browser on the next visit (known as ‘persistent cookies’).

The browser can be set so that the user is informed when cookies are to be stored and can decide whether to accept them in each individual situation, to accept them under certain circumstances, or to exclude them in general. In addition, cookies can be retrospectively deleted to remove data that the website stored on your computer. Deactivating cookies (known as ‘opting out’) can limit our website’s functionality in some respects.

Categories of data subjects:
Website visitors, users of online services

Opt-Out:

Internet Explorer:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-turn-do-not-track-feature

Google Chrome: 
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari: 
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

Legal bases:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR), legitimate interest (article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
The pertinent legal basis is specifically stated for each tool in question.

Legitimate interests:
Storing of opt-in preferences, presentation of the website, assurance of the website’s functionality, provision of user status across the entire website, recognition for the next website visitors, user-friendly online offering, assurance of the chat function.

Web analysis and optimisation

We use tools for web analysis and reach measurement so that we can evaluate user flows to our online offering. To do so, we collect information about the behaviour, interests or demographics of our users, such as their age, gender, and so on. This helps us to recognise the times at which our online offering, its functions, and content are frequented the most or accessed more than once. In addition, we can use the information that has been collected to determine whether our online offering requires optimisation or adjustment.

The information collected for this purpose is stored in cookies or deployed in similar procedures used for reach measurements and optimisation. The data stored in the cookies could include the content viewed, webpages visited, settings, and the functions and systems used. However, plain data from users is not normally processed for the above purposes. In this case, the data is changed so that the actual identity of the user is not known to us, nor the provider of the tool used. The changed data is often stored in user profiles.

Categories of data subjects:
Website visitors, users of online services

Data categories:
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), metadata and communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. email address, telephone number), content data (e.g. text inputs, photographs, videos)

Purposes of processing:
Website analyses, reach measurement, utilisation and assessment of website interaction, lead evaluation

Legal bases:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR), legitimate interest (article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Legitimate interests:
Optimisation and further development of the website, increase in profits, customer loyalty and acquisition

 

Google Analytics

Tool:
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

Leadinfo B.V.

Tool:
Leadinfo B.V., Rivium Quadrant 141, 2909 LC Capelle aan den Ijssel, The Netherlands

Privacy:
https://www.leadinfo.com/en/privacy/

Opt-Out-Link:
https://www.leadinfo.com/en/opt-out/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

Mouseflow ApS

Tool:
Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark

Privacy:
https://mouseflow.com/privacy/

Opt-Out-Link:
https://mouseflow.com/opt-out/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

Online marketing

We process personal data within the framework of online marketing, particularly regarding potential interests and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing measures, with the aim of continually boosting our reach and the prominence of our online offering.

We store the relevant information in cookies or use similar procedures for the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of our marketing measures and identifying potential interests. The data stored in the cookies could include the content viewed, webpages visited, settings, and the functions and systems used. However, plain data from users is not normally processed for the above purposes. If so, the data is changed so that the actual identity of the user is not known to us, nor the provider of the tool used. The changed data is often stored in user profiles.

In the event that user profiles are stored, the data can be used, read, supplemented, and expanded on the server of the online marketing procedure when other online offerings are visited that use the same online marketing procedure.

We can calculate the success of our adverts using summarised data that is made available to us by the provider of the online marketing procedure (known as ‘conversion measurement’). As part of these conversion measurements, we can trace whether a marketing measure caused a visitor to our online offering to decide to make a purchase. This evaluation serves to analyse the success of our online marketing.

Categories of data subjects:
Website visitors, users of online services, prospective customers, communication partners, business partners and contractual partners

Data categories:
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), metadata and communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data, contact data (e.g. email address, telephone number), content data (e.g. text inputs, photographs, videos)

Purposes of processing:
Marketing (sometimes interest-based and behavioural, as well), conversion measurement, target group formation, click tracking, development of marketing strategies and increase in the efficiency of campaigns

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR), legitimate interest (article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Legitimate interests:
Optimisation and further development of the website, increase in profits, customer loyalty and acquisition.

Google Tag Manager

Eingesetzter Dienst:
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Legitimate interest (article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Legitimate interests:
Coordination of different tools, management, easy handling and representation

 

Google Analytics

Tool:
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

 

Google AdWords and conversion measurement

Tool:
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

 

Google Doubleclick

Tool:
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

 

Presence on social media

We maintain online presences on social networks and career platforms so we can exchange information with users registered there and easily contact them.

Sometimes, data belonging to social network users is used for market research and, by extension, for advertising purposes. Users’ usage behaviour, such as their stated interests, can lead to user profiles being created and used in order to adapt adverts to suit the interests of the target group. To this end, cookies are normally stored on users’ end devices, which sometimes occurs regardless of whether you are a registered user of the social network.

In conjunction with the use of social media, we also make use of the associated messenger services to communicate easily with users. We would like to point out that the security of some services can depend on the user’s account settings. Even in cases of end-to-end encryption, the service provider can draw conclusions about the fact that the user is communicating with us, when they do so, and, on occasion, capture location data.

Depending on where the social network is operated, the user data can be processed outside the European Union or outside the European Economic Area. This can lead to risks for users because it is more difficult for them to assert their rights, for example.

Categories of data subjects:
Registered users and non-registered users of the social network

Data categories:
Master data (e.g. name, address), contact data (e.g. email address, telephone number), content data (e.g. text inputs, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), metadata and communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)

Purposes of processing:
Increase in the reach, networking of users

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR), legitimate interest (article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Legitimate interests:
Interaction and communication on social media pages, increase in profits, findings regarding target groups

Facebook

Tool:
Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy:
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation und https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Opt-Out-Link:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

 

LinkedIn

Tool:
LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA

Privacy:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Opt-Out-Link:
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

 

YouTube

Tool:
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://myaccount.google.com/

 

Plug-ins and integrated third-party content

We have integrated functions and content obtained from third-party providers into our online offering. For example, videos, depictions, buttons or contributions (hereinafter termed ‘content’) can be integrated.

To enable visitors to our online offering to be shown content, the third-party provider in question processes the user’s IP address, inter alia, to transmit the content to the browser and display it. It is not possible to integrate third-party content without this processing taking place.

Sometimes, additional information is collected via ‘pixel tags’ or web beacons through which the third-party provider receives information about the use of the content or visitor traffic to our online offering, technical information about the user’s browser or operating system, the visit time or referring websites. The data collected in this manner is stored in cookies on the user’s end device. We have taken security precautions to prevent this data from being automatically transferred, with the aim of protecting the personal data of visitors to our online offering. This data is only transferred if the visitor uses the buttons or click on the third-party content.

Categories of data subjects:
Users of plug-ins or third-party content

Data categories:
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), metadata and communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses) contact data (e.g. email address, telephone number), Master data (e.g. name, address)

Purposes of processing:
Design of our online offering, increase in the reach of adverts on social media, sharing of contributions and content, interest-based and behavioural marketing, cross-device tracking

Legal base: 
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)


Fonticons, Inc.

Tool:
Fonticons, Inc., 307 South Main Street, Bentonville, AR 72712, USA

Privacy:
https://fontawesome.com/privacy

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

Google Fonts

Tool:
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

Google Maps

Tool:
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en oder https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

ReCaptcha

Tool:
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en oder https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

YouTube

Tool:
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Privacy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Opt-Out-Link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en oder https://myaccount.google.com/

Legal base:
Consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

 

Data transfer

We transfer the personal data of visitors to our online offering for internal purposes (e.g. for internal administration or to the HR department so we can meet statutory or contractual obligations). Internal data transfer or the disclosure of data only occurs to the extent necessary, under the pertinent data protection provisions.

It may be necessary for us to disclose personal data for the performance of contracts or to comply with legal obligations. If the data necessary in this regard is not provided to us, it may be the case that the contract cannot be concluded with the data subject.

Your data may also be processed outside Switzerland or the EU/EEA, in so-called third countries (e. g. the USA), using or accessing certain services, such as Google services (e. g. YouTube, Maps).

The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the transfer of data to the USA, which is considered an unsafe third country.

For this reason, we conclude a data processing agreement with the providers including standard contractual clauses, pursuant to Art. 44 et seq. GDPR. In addition, we define measures to ensure the highest possible protection for the personal data of data subjects.

Storage period

In principle, we store the data of visitors to our online offering for as long as needed to render our service or to the extent that the European body issuing directives and regulations or another legislator stipulates in laws and regulations to which we are subject. In all other cases, we delete personal data once the purpose has been fulfilled, with the exception of data that we need to continue to store to comply with legal obligations (e.g. if retention periods under tax law and trade law require us to keep documents such as contracts and invoices for a certain period of time).

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

Legal base

The decisive legal bases primarily arise from the GDPR. They are supplemented by national laws from member states and can, if applicable, be applied alongside or in addition to the GDPR.

Consent:
Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing procedures regarding which we have sought consent for a particular purpose of processing.

Performance of a contract:
Article 6 (1) (b) serves as the legal basis for processing required to perform a contract to which the data subject is a contractual party or for taking steps prior to entering into a contract, at the request of the data subject.

Legal obligation:
Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR is the legal basis for processing that is required to comply with a legal obligation.

Vital interests:
Article 6 (1) (d) GDPR serves as the legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

Public interest:
Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing that is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or to exercise public force that is transferred to the controller.

Legitimate interest:
Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing that is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, provided this is not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject that require personal data to be protected, particularly if the data subject is a child.

 

Rights of the data subject

Right of access:
Pursuant to article 15 GDPR, data subjects have the right to request confirmation as to whether we process data relating to them. They can request access to their data, along with the additional information listed in article 15 (1) GDPR and a copy of their data.

Right to rectification:
Pursuant to article 16 GDPR, data subjects have the right to request that data relating to them, and that we process, be rectified or completed.

Right to data portability:
Pursuant to article 17 GDPR, data subjects have the right to request that data relating to them be erased without delay. Alternatively, they can request that we restrict the processing of their data, pursuant to article 18 GDPR.

Right to data portability:
Pursuant to article 20 GDPR, data subjects have the right to request that data made available to us by them be provided and transferred to another controller.

Right to lodge a complaint:
In addition, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for them, under article 77 GDPR.

Right to object:
If personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to article 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR, under article 21 GDPR data subjects have the right to object to the processing of their personal data, provided there are reasons for this that arise from their particular situation or the objection relates to direct advertising. In the latter case, data subjects have a general right to object that is to be put into effect by us without a particular situation being stated.

Withdrawal of consent

Some data processing procedures can only be carried out with the express consent of the data subject. Once granted, you are able to withdraw consent at any time. To do so, sending an informal note or email to datenschutz@phoenix-mecano.ch is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the point of withdrawal shall remain unaffected by the withdrawal.

External links

Our website includes links to online offerings from other providers. We note that we have no influence over the content of the online offerings linked to and over whether their providers comply with data protection provisions.

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this information on data protection, in compliance with the applicable data protection provisions, if changes are made to our online offering so that it complies with the legal requirements.